NEWS

Kilkee Golf Classic

As you will be aware our main annual fund-raiser is the “Golf Classic” which this year takes place on 20th and 21st July. It is absolutely vital each and every member of the Club support this event, whether it is in the form of putting a team together to...

New Development at the Club House

Over the winter period Club Management and Members have been actively seeking financial support in the form of grant aid from the Department of Sports, Arts and Tourism (Lottery Funding) and Leader Funding (Department of Rural and Community Development) in order to...

Captains’ Drive In

The Captains’ Drive In on Easter Sunday was a huge success thanks to the participation of the members on the day and, of course, the beautiful weather!  We would like to wish our Captains David O’Connell and Marion Kennedy every success  for the coming season....

Hickies Golf Society Previous Results

Hickie’s Golf Society – Established October 2011

Fixtures & Results 2018

March 10th | Dooks Golf Club

RESULTS TEAMS OF 4

FIRST
Jimmy Murray, Frank Murnane, Mce Boddy, Tom Carr 78pts

SECOND
Graham Reidy, Brian Muldoon, Michael Reilly, Sarah Clifford 75pts

April 15th | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS TEAMS OF 4

FIRST
Graham Reidy, Kevin O’ Connor, Therese Clancy, Katherine O’ Connor 90pts

SECOND
John McGuire, John Lynch, Michael Reidy, Chris McInerney 90pts

May 26th | Ballyneety Golf Club

RESULTS TEAMS OF 4

FIRST
John McGuire, Noel Roche, Angela O’ Connell, Paddy McInerney 94pts

SECOND
Graham Reidy, Mossie Boddy, Michael Reilly, Maura Grady 87pts

August 20th/21st | Enniscrone Golf Club
Sept 29th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

First
Noel Roche (15) 35pts B9

Second
John Garvey (12) 35pts B9

Best Lady
Therese Clancy (24) 35pts

Third
John McGuire (10) 34pts B9

Category A (8-14)
Jimmy Murray (11) 34pts

Category B (15-19)
Kevin O’ Connor (17) 30pts

Category C (20+)
Michael Smyth (20) 33pts

Nines
Men: F.8 Pat Carey (17) 16pts; B.8 Michael Reilly (19) 17pts
Ladies: F.8 Marion Kennedy (27) 17pts; B.8 Irene Neylon (23) 17pts

October 6th | Woodstock Golf Club

RESULTS CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

First
Sean Neylon (12) 33pts

Second
Graham Reidy (13) 32pts

Best Lady
Majella Griffin (14) 29pts

Third
Noel Roche (15) 30pts

Category A (8-14)
Conor Gilligan (10) 28pts

Category B (15-19)
Pat Carey (17) 29pts

Category C (20+)
Michael Smyth (20) 28pts

Nines
Men: F.8 John McGuire (10) 16pts; B.8 John Lynch (16) 15pts
Ladies: F.8 Emer Gilligan (22) 16pts; B.8 Angela O’ Connell (22) 10pts

December 1st | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS TEAMS OF 4

FIRST
Ronan McInerney, Majella Griffin, Michael Reilly, Grainne Mulryan 100pts

SECOND
John Garvey, Noel Roche, Marie McGuire, Declan McDonnell 96pts

December 28th | Spanish Point Golf Club

RESULTS TEAMS OF 4

FIRST
Conor Gilligan, John Lynch, Eamonn Murnane, Chris McInerney 54.2

SECOND
Mossie Boddy, Michael Hoare, Emer Gilligan, John Keane 55.3

Fixtures & Results 2017

March 11th | Ennis Golf Club

RESULTS SCRAMBLE

FIRST
Graham Reidy, John Lynch, Michael Smyth, Katherine O’ Connor 98pts

SECOND
Sean Neylon, Noel Roche, Jim Leyden, Marion Kennedy 93pts

April 8th | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS MODIFIED SCRAMBLE

FIRST
John Garvey, Maurice Mangan, Tony Garrihy, Katherine O’ Connor 92pts

SECOND
Pat O’ Malley, Kevin O’ Connor, Michael Smyth, Marie McGuire 92pts

August 25th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

First
Graham Reidy (12) 37pts

Second
John Garvey(10) 34pts

Best Lady
Marion Kennedy (29) 33pts

Third
Kevin O’ Connor(16) 33pts

Nines
Men: F.9 Jimmy Murray(11) 19pts; B.9 Michael Smyth(22) 17pts
Ladies: F.9 Emer Gilligan(22) 16pts; B.9 Majella Griffin(19) 18pts

Category A (14-)
Pat O’ Malley (9) 32pts

Category B (15-17)
John Lynch(17) 31pts

Category C (18+)
Irene Neylon(28) 33pts

September 9th | Spanish Point Golf Club

RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

First
Frank Murnane (12) 37pts

Second
Michael Hoare (15) 35pts B9

Best Lady
Irene Neylon (28) 32pts

Third
Noel Roche (14) 35pts

Nines
Men: F.9 Michael Reilly (21) 19pts; B.9 George Roche (8) 20pts
Ladies: F.9 Majella Griffin (19) 13pts; B.9 Elizabeth Williams 28) 18pts

Category A (14-)
Sean Neylon (9) 32pts

Category B (15-17)
John Lynch (19) 31pts

Category C (18+)
Michael Smyth (22) 34pts

October7th/8th | Knightsbrook/Heritage
November 18th | Lahinch Castle Course

RESULTS MODIFIED TEAMS

FIRST
Sean Neylon, Pat Harte, Liam Lawlor, Maura Grady 105pts

SECOND
George Roche, Eamonn Murnane, Michael Smyth, Grainne Mulryan 96pts

December 28th | Spanish Point Golf CluB

RESULTS STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE

FIRST
Pat O’ Malley, Frank Murnane, Irene Neylon, Maura Grady 55.4

SECOND
John Garvey, Aoife O’ Malley, Jim Leyden, Declan McDonnell 56.3

Fixtures & Results 2016

March 5th | Ennis Golf Club

RESULTS SCRAMBLE

FIRST
Frank Murnane (12), John Lynch (14), Kevin O’ Connor (16), Marion Kennedy (27) 97pts

SECOND
Jimmy Murray (11), Graham Reidy (14), Michael Reidy (16), Katherine O’ Connor (25) 94pts

April 2nd | Lahinch Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

FIRST
Pat O’ Malley (8), Graham Reidy (14), Michael Smyth (18), Majella Griffin (28), 88pts

SECOND
John McGuire (9), Noel Roche (14), Paddy McInerney (20), Marion Kennedy (27), 80pts

May 21st | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

FIRST
Jimmy Murray (11), Michael Reidy (14), Pat Carey (17), Maura Grady (36) 95pts

SECOND
George Roche (12), Michael Hoare (14), Derig Clancy (18), Grainne Mulryan (36)85pts

June 11th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

First 
John Garvey (14) 41pts

Second 
Paddy McInerney (22) 41pts

Best Lady 
Majella Griffin (28) 39pts

Third 
Graham Reidy (15) 40pts

Nines 
Men: F.9 Kevin O’ Connor 19pts; B.9 Michael Reilly 20pts
Ladies: F.9 Therese Clancy 22pts; B.9 Elizabeth Williams 20pts

Category A (14-) 
Noel Roche (14) 38pts

Category B (15-17) 
Michael Reidy (17) 39pts

Category C (18+) 
Tony Garrihy (19) 39pts

September 24th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

First 
Sean Neylon (10) 42pts

Second 
Frank Murnane (12) 40pts

Best Lady 
Marion Kennedy (27) 36pts

Third 
Michael Reidy (17) 40pts

Nines 
Men: F.9 Jimmy Murray 21pts; B.9 Noel Roche 22pts
Ladies: F.9 Emer Gilligan 16pts; B.9 Majella Griffin 18pts

October 8th/9th | Gort & Galway Bay
December 29th | Spanish Point Golf Club

RESULTS SCRAMBLE

FIRST
Conor Gilligan, Aoife O’ Malley, John Keane, Maura Grady 108pts

SECOND
John Garvey, Pat Carey, Michael Reilly, Emer Gilligan 107pts

THIRD
Noel Roche, Kevin O’ Connor, Kathleen Kelly, Chris McInerney 105pts

Fixtures & Results 2015

February 21st | Adare Manor Golf Resort

MODIFIED TEAMS

FIRST
Ronan McInerney (10), Graham Reidy (14), Michael Reilly (20), Chris McInerney (36); 96pts.

SECOND
Pat O’ Malley (10), Pat Harte (14), Paddy McInerney (18), Therese Clancy (25), 93pts.

March 28th | Ennis Golf Club

RESULTS MODIFIED TEAMS

FIRST
Frank Murnane (12), Kevin O’ Connor (15), Joe Lewis (20), Maura Grady (36) 89pts.

SECOND
Noel Roche (14), Michael Garrihy (18), Michael Morrissey (23), Elizabeth Williams (25) 87pts.

June 5th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

First 
Mick Ahern (12) 33pts

Second 
Pat Harte (14) 32pts

Best Lady 
Terese Clancy (25) 25pts

Third 
Pat O’ Malley (10) 31pts

Nines 
F.9 Jim Leyden (18) 17pts; B.9 Declan McDonnell (21) 17pts

Category A (14-) 
John Garvey (12) 31pts

Category B (15-17) 
Pat Carey (16) 28pts

Category C (18+) 
Liam Lawlor (18) 31pts

June 27th | Adare Manor Golf Resort

RESULTS MODIFIED TEAMS

FIRST
Sean Neylon (9), John Lynch (13), Michael Culligan (18), Marion Kennedy (25); 92pts

SECOND
Jimmy Murray (10), Tim Ahern (13), Kevin O’ Connor (15), Bernadette Eastham (15); 89pts

September 5th/6th | New Forest & Esker Hills
November 21st | Lahinch Castle Course

RESULTS CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

First 
Pat Carey (17) 44pts

Second 
Liam Lawlor (19) 41pts

Best Lady 
Bernadette Eastham (15) 35pts

Second Lady
Majella Griffin (28) 37pts

Third 
John Garvey (12) 39pts

Nines 
F.9 Jim Leyden (19) 21pts; B.9 Pat Tarrant (15) 20pts

Category A (14-) 
Sean Neylon (9) 37pts

Category B (15-17) 
Michael Reidy (16) 38pts

Category C (18+) 
Declan McDonnell 36pts

December 29th | Spanish Point Golf Club

RESULTS SCRAMBLE

FIRST
Frank Murnane (12), Declan McDonnell (21), Aoife O’ Malley (10); 64pts

SECOND
Jimmy Murray (10), Michael Smyth (19), Katherine O’ Connor (25); 65pts

Fixtures & Results 2014

March 1st | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS MODIFIED TEAMS

FIRST
T. Ahern (13), N. Roche (14), E. Murnane(15), T. Carr (19); 55pts.

SECOND
N. Gavin (13), A. O’ Malley (10), P. James (18), M. Smyth (18), 53pts.

April 12th | Lahinch Old Course

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

FIRST
J. Murray(10), G. Reidy (13), P. Carey (16), A. O’ Connell (18); 82pts.

SECOND
M. Mullane(10), K. O’ Connor (16), M. Garrihy (18), M. Mc Guire(25), 80pts.

June 15th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

First 
George Roche (14) 43

Second 
Sean Neylon (10) 41

Best Lady 
Marie McGuire (25) 31

Third 
John Keane (18) 38

Nines 
F.9 Kevin O’ Connor (16) 20pts; B.9 Michael Hoare (18) 18pts

Category A (14-) 
David Eastham (12) 37pts

Category B (15-17) 
D. Garvey (17)

Category C (18+) 

October 4th | Woodstock Golf Club

RESULTS CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

First 
Noel Roche (15) 41pts

Second 
Ronan McInerney (10) 35pts

Best Lady 
Angela O’ Connell (19) 35pts

Third 
George Roche (14) 34pts

Nines 
F.9 Pat Harte (14); B.9 Kevin O’ Connor (15)

Category A (14-) 
Frank Murnane (12) 32pts

Category B (15-17) 
Pat Carey (16) 32pts

Category C (18+) 
Michael Smyth 30pts

October 25th | Dromoland Golf Club

RESULTS MODIFIED TEAMS

FIRST
Jimmy Murray (10), Noel Roche (15), Michael Garrihy (18), Marion Kennedy (25); 88pts.

SECOND
Pat O’ Malley (10), Aoife O’ Malley (10), Len Owens (18), Michael Reilly (20), 87pts.

November 29th | Gort Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

FIRST
Jimmy Murray (10), Ger O’ Flynn (12), Bernadette Eastham (15), 81pts.

SECOND
David Eastham (12), Noel Roche (15), Andrew O’ Flynn (17), 79pts.

December 30th | Spanish Point Golf Club

RESULTS SCRAMBLE

FIRST
Pat O’ Malley (10), Kevin O’ Connor (15), Chris McInerney (36), 61.

SECOND
Sean Neylon (9), Pat Carey (16), Declan McDonnell (21), 61.5.

Fixtures & Results 2013

February 9th | Spanish Point Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 3

FIRST
Sean Neylon (11), Michael Reidy (16), Marie McGuire (24) 92pts

SECOND
Noel Roche (13), Len Owens (18), Michael Garrihy (18) 89pts

March 9th | Ennis Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

FIRST
A. Garrihy (7), P. Harte (14), L. Owens (17), L. O Connor (24) 91pts

SECOND
J. McGuire (7), T. Ahern (13), J. Leyden (17), J. Tweedy (26) 89pts

April 4th | Lahinch Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

First
G. O’ Flynn (12), L. Lawlor (14), M. Hoare (18), M. Morrissey (23), (101pts

Second
R. McInerney (9), P. Harte (12), J. Leyden (17), E. Williams (26), 91pts

June 8th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

First
Michael Smyth (18) 44

Second
Kevin O’ Connor (15) 43

Best Lady
Katherine O’ Connor (27) 38

Third
Jimmy Tweedy (26) 42

Nines
F.9 Peter James (18) 23pts; B.9 Pat Harte(14) 23pts
F.9 Elizabeth Williams (27) 16pts; B.9 Angela O’ Connell (18) 23pts

Category A (14-)
George Roche (13) 39pts

Category B (15-17)
Paddy McInerney (16) 36pts

Category C (18+)
Michael Hoare (18) 41pts

Nearest the Pin
Frank Murnane

Oct 5th | East Clare Golf Club

RESULTS SCRAMBLE

FIRST
John Lynch (13), Kevin O’ Connor (16), Michael Smyth (18), Michael Garrihy (18); 93pts.

SECOND
Jimmy Murray (10), Pat Carey (16), Len Owens (15), Marie McGuire (25) 92pts.

Nov 16th | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

First 
Jimmy Murray (10) 39pts

Second 
Kevin O’ Connor (16) 38pts

Best Lady 
Aoife O’ Malley (10) 35pts

Third 
Michael Hoare (18) 38pts

Nines 
F.9 Noel Roche (14) 22pts; B.9 John Garvey (14) 21pts

Category A (14-) 
Pat Harte (14) 35pts

Category B (15-17) 
John Keane (16) 35pts

Category C (18+) 
Michael Morrissey (22) 35pts

Fixtures & Results 2011/2012

November 19th | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

FIRST
Jimmy Murray(10), Eamonn Murnane(15), Michael Garrihy(18), Declan McDonell(20) 101pts

SECOND
Pat Harte(14), John Garvey (15), Michael Hoare (18) Mary Mc Givern(17) 100pts)

December 28th | Dromoland Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

FIRST
John McGuire(10), John Garvey (14), Michael Culligan (17), Ann Boyle (14) 96 pts

SECOND
Shay Keogh (16), Michael Garrihy (16), Michael Hoare (17), Michael Morrissey (21) 94 pts)

Third
Eamonn Murnane (13), Paddy McInerney (16), Len Owens (17), Mary McGivern (16) 94 pts

February 18th | Woodstock Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

First
ohn McGuire(8), Liam Lawlor(15), Michael Hoare (16), Dermot Lynch (21), 106pts

Second
Sean Neylon(11), Michael Culligan(15), Michael Smyth(18), Jim O’ Riordan (20) 104pts

March 31st | Shannon Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 4

First
Tim Ahern (14), Anthony Garrihy (14), Michael Reidy (16), 91pts

Second
Martin McGivern (11), John Keane (16), Katherine O’ Connor (27) 84pts)

June 9th | Kilkee Golf Club

RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

First
Pat Harte (14) 41

Second
John Keane (16) 39

Third
Kevin O’ Connor (14) 39

Nines
F.9 Jimmy Murray (10) 21pts; B.9 Anthony Garrihy (14) 22pts
F.9 Aoife O’ Malley (11) 16pts; B.9 Katherine O’ Connor (27) 20pts

Nearest the Pin
Martin McGivern

October 13th | Lahinch Castle Golf Club

RESULTS CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

First
Anthony Garrihy (14) 46pts

Second
John McGuire (10) 42pts

Best Lady
A. O’ Malley (10) 36pts

Third
Noel Roche (13) 39pts

Nines
F.9 Sean Neylon (11) 20pts; B.9 Declan Marrinan (25) 20pts
F.9 Lena O’ Connor (24) 20pts; B.9 Angela O’ Connell (18) 16 pts

Category A (14-)
J. Murray (10) 37pts

Category B (15-17)
P. McInerney (16) 35pts

Category C (18+)
M. Morrissey (22) 31pts

December 1st | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 3

First
A. Garrihy (12), P. Carey (15), Kt O’ Connor (26) 88pts

Second
J. McGuire (7), Kev O’ Connor (15), J. Boyle (18) 86pts

Third
P. Harte (14), L. Lawlor (15), M. McGivern (18) 85pts

December 27th | Doonbeg Golf Club

RESULTS TEAM OF 3

First
A. Garrihy (10), J. Lynch (13), L. Lawlor (15), I. Neylon (21), 98pts

Second
A. O’ Malley (10), P. Carey (14), P. McInerney (16), M. Morrissey (22), 95pts

Third
N. Roche (13), P. O’ Malley (14), M. Greene (15), Kt. O’ Connor (24), 93pts

Kilkee Golf Club

East End, Kilkee
Co. Clare, Ireland
V15 T634

Starting Times

November – March
Mid Week | 9 am
Weekends | 8.30 am

April – September
Monday – Friday | 7 am

October
Monday – Friday | 8 am

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin
BOOK A TEE TIME
X