Kilkee Clubhouse

 

Ladies Committee & Officers - 2017

Captain
Emer Gilligan
Vice Captain
Dympna Walsh
Secretary
Marion Kennedy
Treasurer
Irene Neylon
H/cap Secretary
Marie McGuire
Competitions Sec.
Ex Officio
Grainne Mulryan
Committee

Deborah Fitzpatrick, Yvonne McGann,
Marie McGuire, Kathleen O' Carroll,
Aloma O' Halloran

Handicap
Committee

Marie McGuire; Marion Kennedy; Dympna Walsh

 

Fixtures - 2017

Date Competition
Sponsor
March
 
3rd-5th
 
10th-13th
 
17th Fri Spring League - Round 1    
18th-20th
Spring League - Round 1/2
 
24th-27th
Spring League - Round 2
 

31st - 3rd

Spring League - Round 3

 
Spring League: March 17th - April 23rd
 
April
7th- 10th
Spring League - Round 4
 
14th-15th
Spring League - Round 5/6    
16th Sun
"Captains' Drive-In" and Mixed Scramble
Mrs. Emer Gilligan
Mr. Pat Haugh
 
17th Mon

--- Spring League Round 5/6

 
22nd- 23rd Spring League - Round 6    
30th Sun
Australian Spoons 4-somes
 
May
 
1st Mon
Bank Holiday 3 person Mixed Scramble
 
2nd Tues
 
3rd Wed
 
6th Sat
Spring League - Semi final/ Ladies Competition  
7th Sun
ILGU Interclub - Round 2/ Ladies Competition  
10th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
 
13th Sat
Ladies Competition    
14th Sun
     
17th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
 
20th Sat
Ladies Competition  
21st Sun
 
24th Wed 12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw    
27th Sat Ladies Competition    
31st Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw    
June
 
3rd Sat
     
4th Sun
*Members' Cup - 18 Hole Stableford
LIR Restaurant
5th Mon Charity Rumble Team of 3  
7th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
 
 
10th Sat
ILGU Interclub - Round 3 / Ladies Competition  
11th Sun ILGU Interclub - Round 3    
14th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw  
16th Fri.      
17th Sat Independent Mixed. GUI
@ Kilrush G.C.
 
18th Sun
Independent Mixed. GUI
21st Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
 
23rd Fri
   
24th Sat
Ladies Competition    
25th Sun
18 Holes Singles Stableford
Diamond Rocks Cafe
28th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
 
29th Thurs
NBCRI -"Pink"
Greensomes
Open
Kindly supported by:
The Darren Clarke Foundation
       
July
   
1st Sat
GUI JUNIOR CUP @ Kilkee G.C. Course reserved for GUI
2nd Sun GUI JUNIOR CUP @ Kilkee G.C Course reserved (Morning only)  
3rd Mon
   
4th Tues
   
5th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw  
6th Thurs
* The Raleigh Cup - Stableford
(Draw for playing partners)

PTSB - Grainne Walshe
7th Fri
Martin Boland Open Mixed - Scotch  
8th Sat
* Lady Vice Captain's Prize- Stroke-
------------- (Mrs. Dympna Walsh)
9 Hole Stb Compt. @9.00 am (Back 9)
 
9th Sun
   
10th Mon Ladies Open Day - Stableford Dundon/Callanan Solicitors Result
11th Tues
   
12th Wed Open Week Mixed Foursomes Straight    
13th Thurs *Duggerna Cup - Singles Stableford Barbara Hackett
14th Fri
Men's Captain's Mixed Scramble- draw
   
15th Sat
Captain's Prize - Mr. Pat Haugh
 
17th Mon
Georges Head Cups - 4-Somes.
Qualifier:
Top 4 to qualify for Matchplay
Murphy Blacks' Restaurant
18th Tues
Georges Head Cups Semi Finals
 
19th Wed
Georges Head Cups Final
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
 
20th Thurs
Keanes Jewellers Ladies Open Day - Stb Keanes Jewellers
21st Fri

Course Development Classic

 
22nd Sat
Course Development Classic
 
23rd Sun
 
24th Mon
Donal Hayes Foodstore Singles Stb Donal Hayes Gala Foodstore
25th Tues
   
26th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw  
27th Thurs
Ladies Team of 3 - Draw for partners  
28th Fri
12 Hole Scotch Mixed  
29th Sat
   
30th Sun      
31st Sun

Clancy Cups Mixed 4-Somes Str. Qualifier
Top 4 pairs to qualify for Matchplay

MunsterGroup Insurance, Kilrush & Ennis
August
   
1st Tues
Clancy Cups Matchplay Semi-Finals    
2nd Wed
Clancy Cups Final
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
    Result
3rd Thurs
Matthew Stephens Ladies Open Day; Stb. Matthew Stephens Jewellers
4th Fri
Ivans Scotch Mixed Ivans, Caherdavin
5th Sat
Bank Holiday -Team of 4 ROADBRIDGE
6th Sun
Bank Holiday -Team of 4- Re-entry
ROADBRIDGE
7th Mon
*Hydro Cup - Stroke (Qualifier -Top 4) Stella Maris Hotel Result
8th Tues Hydro Cup Matchplay Semi Finals    
9th Wed
Hydro Cup Final
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
 
10th Thurs
Tadhg Kearney Ladies Open Day - Stb
Tadhg Kearney Jewellers  
11th Fri Lady Captain's Mixed Scramble: Draw
Irish Life
12th Sat
Men's: Junior/Intermediate Scratch Cups Course reserved
13th Sun
* Lady Captain's Day - Stroke
9 Hole Stb Compt. @9.00 am (Back 9)
------------- Mrs. Emer Gilligan
 
14th Mon
 
15th Tues
     
16th Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw  
17th Thurs *Men's Captain's Prize to Ladies - Stb.  
18th Fri
 
19th Sat
Fr. Malone Memorial Mixed-Straight
P&M Golfstore, Ennis
20th Sun
*Lily Moore Cup - Stb.

Naughton's Seafood Bar&Rest.
21st Mon
 
22nd Tues
   
23rd Wed
12 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
24th Thurs
 
25th Fri 2 Clubs and Putter: "Blue" Day
Draw for partners, Teetimes: 2:00 to 3.00 pm
   
26th Sat
MEMBERS' DAY - Mixed Scramble- Draw Williams Hardware  
27th Sun
 
30th Wed
9 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw
September
       
2nd Sat
*President's Prize - Stb
-------------- Mr. James Lyons
  Result
3rd Sun
St. Senan's GAA Classic
6th Wed
 9 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw    
9th Sat
18 Hole Singles Stableford
 
10th Sun
 
13th Wed
9 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw  
16th Sat
Wally O' Donoghue Memorial Mixed
@ Castletroy G.C.
20th Wed
9 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw    
27th Wed
9 Hole Mixed Scramble - Draw    
October      
     

 

These Results are for information only. results are not official until posted on the Clubhouse Notice Board. E&OE


Singles:   H/Cap Points
1st        
2nd        
         
         
Breast Cancer Research Greensomes June 29th   H/Cap Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
Gross        
         

Back To June Fixtures



Australian Spoons April 30th     Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
         

Back To June Fixtures


Diamond Rocks Singles June 25th   H/Cap Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
         

Back To June Fixtures


Members' Cup - June 4th   H/Cap Score
1st Irene Neylon   24 37
2nd Ann Fox   28 37
3rd Margaret Collins Smyth   26 36
         

Back To June Fixtures



Ladies Open Day - Dundon Callanan - July 10th   H/Cap Points
1st Helen O' Dea   32 44
2nd Ann Boyle   17 38
3rd Irene Neylon   25 38
         
         

Back To July Fixtures



Lady Vice Captain's Prize- July 8th H/Cap Score
1st Grainne Forde 21 67
2nd Majella Griffin 25 67
3rd Sarah Clifford 26 68
4th Yvonne Sheahan 20 70
F.9 Ann Boyle 17 32
B.9 Gillian Daly 33 30

Back To July Fixtures



Duggerna Cup - July 13th - Barbara Hackett Score, CSS: 38pts
1st Majella Griffin (24) 42
2nd Helen O' Dea (29) 36
3rd Nuala Ceannt (28) 36
4th Ann Fox (28) 36
5th Sheila Manning (21) 36

Back To July Fixtures


Keane's Jewellers - July20th Score: --- CSS pts
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Best Gross    

Back To July Fixtures



Raleigh Cup - July 6th   H/Cap Score
1st Therese Clancy   24 38
2nd Majella Griffin   25 36
3rd Nuala Gaffney   23 36
         

Back To July Fixtures

Martin Boland Memorial Mixed - July 7th Score
1st Paddy McInerney (19) & Majella Griffin (25) 62
2nd Paul Kerr (23) & Ann Fox (28) 64
3rd Jimmy Murray (11) & Kathleen Kelly (35) 65.5
     

Back To July Fixtures


Ladies Captain's Mixed Scramble---- August 11th  
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
     
     

Back To July Fixtures


Lady Captain's Day - August 13th; Mrs Emer Gilligan.  
H/Cap
Score
1st        
2nd        
Gross        
3rd        
4th        
5th        
6th        
F.9        
B.9        

Back To August Fixtures


Donal Hayes Gala Foodstore Singles - July 24th   CSS pts
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
       
       

Back To July Fixtures


Tadgh Kearney Open Day - August 10th Hcap CSS: Home pts, Away pts
1st      
2nd      
3rd      
Gross      
F9      
B9      
       

Back To July Fixtures

Georges Head Cups - July 17th Sponsor: ---Murphy Black's Restaurant---      
Winners        
Runners Up        
         
         

Back To August Fixtures

Lily Moore Cup - Aug 20th
-----Sponsor : Naughton's Seafood Bar & Restaurant ----
H/Cap CSSpts Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
         

Back To August Fixtures

Matthew Stephens Open Day - Aug 3rd   H/Cap
Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
4th        
Gross        

Back To August Fixtures



12 Hole Scotch Mixed, July 29th     Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
         

Back To August Fixtures

Hydro Cup - August 7th H/cap    
Winner        
Runner Up        
         
         

Back To August Fixtures

Singles- August H/Cap   Points
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
         

Back To August Fixtures

Clancy Cups - July 31st      
Winners        
Runner Up        
       
       

Back To June Fixtures

- August 22nd    
Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
     
  Members' Day - Modified Scramble Draw. August 26th      
       
Score
1st        
2nd        
3rd        

Back To August Fixtures

Captain's Prize to Ladies - August 17th H/Cap   Points
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
        CSS

Back To August Fixtures

August 21st H/Cap  
Points
1st    
 
2nd    
 
3rd    
 
         

Back To August Fixtures

President's Prize Sept 2nd --Mr James Lyons H/Cap  
Points
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
Nines        

Back To August Fixtures

Fr. Malone Memorial Mixed-- August 19th      
1st        
2nd        
3rd        
         

Back To Sept Fixtures

 

 

 

Ladies Open Days 2017
June 29th NBCRI Greensomes
July 10th Dundon/Callanan Solicitors , Limerick
July 20th Keane's Jewellers, Limerick
August 3rd Matthew Stephen's Jewellers, Limerick
August 10th Tadhg Kearney Jewellers, Limerick

Back To Top

These Results are for information only. results are not official until posted on the Clubhouse Notice Board. E&OE

 

 

 

For enquiries about Kilkee Golf Club please contact the Manager on
(+353) 065 9056048 Fax (+353) 065 9056977
or e mail the club on kilkeegolfclub@eircom.net .
We will be glad to answer any query from Subscriptions, Green Fees, Tee Availability, Society Bookings, Up-Coming Fixtures & Competitions or any other questions you might have.