View at Kilkee


Spring League Results

Competition Results 2017

These Results are for information only. results are not official until posted on the Clubhouse Notice Board. E&OE

Drive-In Scramble 16-04-2017
Points
1st Conor Gilligan, John Lynch, Michael Reilly, Katherine O' Connor 43.8
2nd Mike Mullane, Kieran Walshe, Gerry O' Halloran, Orla Walshe 44.9
3rd Kevin Argue, Michael Reidy, Ann Bradshaw, Grainne Mulryan 44.9
   
   
     
 
May Bank Holiday 4-Ball 1-05-2016 Points
1st Gerard O' Flynn (13) & Neil Higgins (15) 45
2nd Mike Mullane (10) & Neil Higgins (15) 43
3rd Gerard O' Flynn (13) & Tim Ahern (14) 43


   
     
     
     
     
     


May Scramble: 2-05-2016
Nett
1st    
     
     


Spring League 2017
Name Total Mar24 Mar31 Apr 07 Apr14 Apr 21  
TEAM A              
Jimmy Murray 157 34 30 34 30 29    
Noel Roche 156 32 32 32 30 30    
Michael Miniter 144 25 27 33 28 31    
Len Owens 113 14 19 24 26 30    
Ian Barry 75 30 27 18 N/P N/P    
Average   15 22 22 15 22    
  480 121 116 123 114 120    
     
TEAM B    
Graham Reidy 113 29 23 N/P 33 28    
Pat Bennett 139 27 24 27 30 31    
Andrew O' Flynn 102 11 22 21 27 21    
Paddy McInerney 15 N/R 15 0 N/P N/P    
Dympna Walsh 99 24 25 0 24 26    
Alice O' Connor 48 11 18 N/P N/P 19    
  405 91 94 48 114 106    
     
TEAM C    
Ger O' Flynn 145 30 30 32 29 24    
John McGuire 142 28 26 28 30 30    
Pat Carey 139 24 27 30 30 28    
Declan McDonnell 122 23 20 26 27 26    
Emer Gilligan 98 14 16 20 27 21    
Majella Griffin 158 26 30 34 32 36    
  478 108 113 124 121 120    
     
TEAM D    
John Garvey 134 32 24 24 24 30    
Pat Harte 166 28 37 33 33 35    
Tom Carr 103 N/R 25 25 28 25    
Anthony Gilmartin 80 30 24 N/P 26 N/P    
Christy Clancy 117 22 27 22 20 26    
Anthony Lucey 76 13 14 15 15 19    
  452 112 113 104 111 116    
     

TEAM E

   
George Roche 142 27 28 27 29 31    
Derek Garvey 36 9 27 N/P N/P 0    
Michael Reidy 122 22 23 26 26 25    
Jim Leyden 97 24 25 23 25 N/R    
Marie McGuire 93 17 17 17 22 20    
Aloma O' Halloran 66 26 23 17 N/P N/P    
  397 99 103 93 102 76    
     
TEAM F    
Mike Mullane 168 37 30 34 34 33    
Maurice Mangan 130 24 24 24 28 30    
David O' Connell 109 15 28 26 23 17    
Derrig Clancy 76 14 12 20 14 16    
Joan Eakins 135 21 29 31 29 25    
Therese Clancy 123 19 26 28 25 25    
  461 101 113 119 116 113    
     
TEAM G    
David O' Flynn 110 29 27 33 21 N/P    
Tim Ahern 144 22 32 28 26 36    
Eamonn Murnane 62 21 20 21 N/P N/P    
Michael Reilly 146 30 34 29 23 30    
Jim Madden 103 20 20 22 25 16    
Yvonne O' Connell 99 19 18 25 16 21    
  433 102 113 115 95 103    
     
TEAM H    
Pat Haugh 136 27 21 28 28 32    
John Lynch 138 30 26 23 27 32    
Glen Carr 66 18 N/P N/P 21 27    
Michael Smyth 144 26 31 31 28 28    
John Keane 151 32 30 28 28 33    
Margaret Collins Smyth 104 N/P 29 26 24 25    
  469 115 116 113 111 125    
     
TEAM I    
Frank Murnane 119 23 27 26 20 23    
Barry Harte 125 30 31 33 31 N/P    
Kevin O' Connor 160 32 31 31 33 33    
Pat Tarrant 70 23 N/P 24 23 N/R    
Brian McNamara 88 22 22 21 N/P 23    
Marion Kennedy 126 21 20 33 24 28    
  453 108 111 123 111 107    

 

Semi-Finals: to be played by May 7th.

Arrange your match with your opponent any day on or before May 7th

Team A v Team F
Team C v Team H

-------------------------------Final-----------------------
Team A v Team C
Sat May 13th

If unable to play at this time you may arrange an earlier time with your opponent

Jimmy Murray 11 V Ger O' Flynn 13 2 shots
Noel Roche 14 V John McGuire 11 2 shots
Michael Miniter 16 V Pat Carey 18 2 shots
Len Owens 21 V Declan McDonnell 20 1 shot
Ian Barry 26 V  Emer Gilligan 20 Stableford
,, V Majella Griffin 25 bye

Winners:
Team C

 

Presentation of Prizes:
All prizewinners please attend.
Weekly Winners:
Week
1
M. Mullane 37pts
Sponsored by:
Whelans Garage
Kilrush

Week

2
P. Harte 37pts
Week
3
M. Griffin 34pts B7
Week
4
M. Mullane 34pts
Week
5
M. Griffin 36pts B7
 


June Four Ball- 04.06.2017
Score
1st Noel Roche (14) & Paddy McInerney (19) 45
2nd Graham Reidy (12) & Michael Reidy (17) 43
3rd Frank Murnane (12) & Michael Reilly (21) 42

Back To June Fixtures


Charity Rumble - 05.06.2017
1st Mike Mullane (10), John McGuire (11), Majella Griffin (25) 105
     
 


Saturday Singles - 09-05-15 ---------
Score
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Saturday Singles - 16-05-15 ---------
Score
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Saturday Singles - 23-05-15 ---------
Score
1st    
2nd    
     
Sunday Singles - 07-06-15---------
Score
1st    
2nd    
     
Saturday Singles -27-06-15
Score
1st    
2nd    
     

Thursday Open Singles 9-06-2016
Points
1st    
2nd    
     


Thursday Singles 16-06-2016
Points
1st    
2nd    
     
Thursday Singles 23-06-16
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Thursday Singles 30-06-16
1st    
2nd    
3rd  
   
Thursday Singles 07-07-16
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Thursday Singles 21-07-16
 
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Thursday Singles 28-07-16
 
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Thursday Singles 04-08-16
 
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Thursday Singles 11-08-16
 
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Thursday Singles 18-08-16
 
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Thursday Singles 25-08-16
 
1st    
2nd    
3rd    

M. J. Mc Mahon Members' Cup - June 24th 2017
Winner George Roche (110  
Runner Up David O' Flynn (7)  
     
   

July 4-Ball Frank Hogan VW Commercial Vehicles
Points
1st Jimmy Murray (12) & Sean Neylon (11) 45
2nd Maurice Mangan (13) & Kevin O' Connor (17) 43
3rd David O' Donovan (18) & Brian Purcell (18) 43
4th Ger O' Flynn (13) & Tom Carr (18) 43
     
Singles
Points
1st    
2nd    
     
CSS 37pts

Canon Breen Cup - 18.06.2017
v Par
1st Sean Minihan (16) -5
2nd Colin Tuite (8) -2
3rd Pat McCarthy (18) -2
     

Friday Mixed
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
   


Mixed Scramble - 06.07.11
Score
1st    
     
     


Points
   

Martin Boland Memorial Mixed - 07.07.17
Score
1st Paddy McInerney (19) & Majella Griffin (25) 62
2nd Paul Kerr (23) & Ann Fox (28) 64
3rd Jimmy Murray (11) & Kathleen Kelly (35) 65.5
     

Marrinan's Bar ----- Open 4-Ball - 09.07.17
Points
1st George Roche (11) & John Garvey (12) 49
2nd Paul Clancy (8) & Leonard Fitzgerald (18) 47
3rd Ger Hackett (8) & Richard Caffrey (12) 46
 

Houlihan Cup - --- 11.07.17 CSS 35pts
Points
1st Dermot Gaffney (15) 40
2nd John Holmes ((11) 38
3rd Tommy Lenahan (7) 37
Gross David Nolan (6) 28
  F.9 Ollie Walsh (12) 18pts; B.9 Stan O' Neill (17) 21pts  

Nolan's Deli, Open Mixed - 12.07.17
Score
1st Sean Neylon (10) & Irene Neylon (25) 66
2nd Jimmy Murray (11) & Majella Griffin (24) 67
3rd John McGuire (11) & Marie McGuire (22) 69
     

Conyngham Cup - 13-07-17
Score
1st Ciarán Nolan-Tighe 62
2nd John McGuire 67
3rd John Holmes 70
Gross David Nolan-Tighe 76
     

Course Development Classic - 22-07-17
Score
1st B. Fleming (16), P, Cronin (15), P. Bennett (17), D. Gallagher (5) 100
2nd J. Lyons (16), T. Coughlan (14), E. Lyons (36), G. Coughlan (30) 97
3rd M. Mullane (10), D. O' Flynn (7), T. Ahern (14), N. Higgins (16) 93
4th P. Haugh (8), G. Gallagher (9), M. Ahern (15), L. Owens (21) 93

KILKEE CUP - -- Donal Hayes Gala Foodstore
Winner Martin McGivern (12)  
Runner Up Gerry Madden (12)  
Semi Finalists George Roche (11) & Graham Reidy  
     

Ivan's Scotch Mixed --04-08-17
Score
1st Kevin O' Connor (17) & Katherine O' Connor(28) 63
2nd Martin McGivern (11) & Mary McGivern (20) 63.5
3rd Colin Tuite (7) & Mgt Collins Smyth (25) 64
   

Central Bar Singles 16-07-17
Score
1st Tom Carr (19) 40
2nd Brian Muldoon (12) 38
3rd Jim Lyons (16) 37
   

Murnane Cups - -- Murphy Blacks Restaurant
Winner P. Bennett (17) & B. Fleming (15)  
Runner Up J. Murray (12) & K. O' Connor (17)  
   



Score
1st    
     
     
     

Roadbridge Team of 4 - 31.07.16
Points
1st John McGuire, Liam Lawlor, Marie McGuire, Majella Griffin 102 Sat
2nd John McGuire, Jimmy Murray, Maurice Mangan, Kevin O' Connor 93 Sun
3rd Philip Clifford, Jimmy Murray, Seamus Durack, Sarah Clifford 98 Sat
4th Mike Benson, Maurice Whelan, Noel Purcell, Mike Williams 96 Sat
Mixed Martin Bourke, Pat Clarke, Marion Kennedy, Therese Clancy 90 Sat

August Bank Holiday Scramble - 03.08.15
Points
1st    
2nd    
     
 

Clancy Cups - Sponsors: Munster Group Insurances
Winner Mike Mullane (10) & Majella Griffin (23)
Runner Up Pat Bennett (17) & Sarah Clifford (25)
   
   

Wednesday Scramble -
Score
1st    
     
     

Thursday Singles - 06/08/15
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    

Sunday Singles 14/08/11
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
 
Thursday Singles 18/08/11
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
 

Glynn Cup
Winner Tony Nation
RunnerUp Kieran Walshe
   
   

Captain's Mixed Scramble - 17.07.15
1st    
2nd    
3rd    

Captain's Prize -15.07.2017 - Mr. Pat Haugh
Score
1st Pat Carey (18) 62
2nd Maurice Mangan (15) 67
3rd Gerry Madden (12) 68
Best Gross Eddie Price (6) 78
4th Christy Clancy (22) 69
5th Paul O' Driscoll (15) 70
     
Front Nine Maurice Lenihan (21) 32
Back Nine John McGuire (11) 33

Eddie Tuite Junior Scratch Cup - 12/08/2017
1st Philip Clifford (5) 72
2nd Kevin Kearney (8) 73
3rd Alec O' Donnell (7) 74
Nett Conor Gilligan (11) 66
  CSS Home 70; Away 70  
Gavin/Cronin Intermediate Scratch Cup - 12/08/2017
1st Tim Ahern (13) 77
2nd Christopher Cosgrove (15) 78
3rd Dermot Gaffney (13) 80
Nett David O' Donovan (18) 66
     

Back To August Fixtures


Fr. Malone Memorial Mixed- 07-08-16
Score
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
4th    

Combico August Semi Open Singles - 13/08/16
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
4th    

Back To August Fixtures


Lady Captain's Prize- 16.08.2015
Score
1st    
2nd    
3rd    

Member's Day Modified Scramble - 27.08.2016 Sponsor: Williams Hardware
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
 
Points
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
President's Prize 03-09-16 - Mr. James Lyons
Points
1st George Roche (10) 43
2nd Pat Carey (16) 36
3rd Oliver Walsh (11) 36
Nines Pat Mc Carthy (18) ; John Garvey (12)  
Gross Philip Clifford (5)  
Wally O' Donoghue Memorial Mixed. Kilkee v Castletroy
Score
  Kilkee  
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
  Castletroy  
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
     

These Results are for information only. results are not official until posted on the Clubhouse Notice Board. E&OE

 

For enquiries about Kilkee Golf Club please contact the Manager on
(+353) 065 9056048 Fax (+353) 065 9056977
or e mail the club on kilkeegolfclub@eircom.net .
We will be glad to answer any query from Subscriptions, Green Fees, Tee Availability, Society Bookings, Up-Coming Fixtures & Competitions or any other questions you might have.